1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Inna+pronoun

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Antonio3662918, Apr 2, 2007.

  1. Antonio3662918 Junior Member

    California
    English -US
    Originally, the only way I knew express the third person in MSA was with هـو / هـي but I recently learned about the construction with 'inahu' and 'inahaa'.
    -Are these the same?
    -Are they used interchangeably?
    -Can you make other pronouns with the construction ina+...? (For example could you say ina-naa = we, etc.?)
    -Why does this form exist?

    شكرا everyone.
     
  2. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    They do essentially mean the same thing (a sentence wouldn't mean something different if either was used).

    However, the construction with "inna-" is used for "تاكيد", that there is "no doubt" that something is true. This is why it is often translated to "Indeed.."/"Verily.."

    Yes -

    innahu
    innahumaa
    innahum
    innahaa
    innahunna
    innaka
    innakumaa
    innakum
    innaki
    innakunna
    innanii (or: innii)
    innanaa (or: innaa)

    I'm sure there's more to say that this on the use of إنّ, but I thought I'd just give you a brief explanation. If I've said anything wrong or misleading, do correct me Arabs :)
     
  3. Abu Rashid

    Abu Rashid Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Australian English
    This construction is mostly used for emphasis.

    It's often translated as "Verily he.." or "Verily she..".

    Yes you can attach all of the pronouns.

    In the 1st. person there's also two ways to attach, one is: إني and another is: إنني perhaps other pronouns have two ways, I'm not sure.
     

Share This Page