1. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    According to WordReference dictionary, inquietude can mean worry or (especially in the plural) interest. Can you please tell me in the following sentence which meaning it has?

    Se les encargó la tarea de recopilar una lista de especies para 78 regiones sobre las que existían inquietudes de conservación.

    Thank you :)
     
  2. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Gotita,

    En este contexto es "concern".
     
  3. oakleyhoma Senior Member

    western North Carolina
    United States of America
    de acuerdo, it's "concern". I work in conservation biology, so the term is familiar...
     
  4. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    De acuerdo.. En el contexto que se maneja.. Es "concerns".
     
  5. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Thank you fsabroso and oakleyhoma!!

    Oops! and thank you suso26!!!
     
  6. Reluctanter

    Reluctanter Senior Member

    Spanish Spain
    I'd rather say 'interest' in that particular sentence.
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Why? Can you expand on that?
     
  8. ivarias Junior Member

    New York City
    Spanish

    Si, tambièn yo estoy de acuerdo; pero, además de 'concerns' significa 'worries' dentro de ese mismo contexto.
     
  9. Reluctanter

    Reluctanter Senior Member

    Spanish Spain
    We are speaking of protected species, right? I don't quite grasp the meaning in Spanish for inquietudes in this context, but I guess there's a special concern or interest in protecting the species, for they probably were weaker, or more mat risk, than others. That's why I used interest.
     

Share This Page