insalatina

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by marietiff, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. marietiff Senior Member

    English
    I am reading an article and came across the word "insalatina". I can't seem to find a definition for it. Could you please tell me what it means?

    Stanno imparando l'inglese a meraviglia. Il resto e' innegabilmente insalatina, ma cosi' graziosi.

    Grazie.
    Marie
     
  2. Furia1984

    Furia1984 Junior Member

    Italia, Apulia
    Italiano
    Ciao Marie!
    Mmmh...this sentence doesn't make sense...can you give me more context?
    Who's lerning English?
    "Insalatina" means literally "small salad"; but this meaning doen not fit well here. So we could interpret this term here as a figured "side dish"...something not very important, but cute, as the second part of the sentence states.
    Hope this help!
     
  3. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Perhaps "rather a mixed bunch"; "much of a muchness"?
     
  4. Furia1984

    Furia1984 Junior Member

    Italia, Apulia
    Italiano
    Hi Johngiovanni!

    What does the expression "much of a muchness" mean???

    :D
     
  5. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    "Nothing much to distinguish them". The Dormouse asks Alice: "That begins with an M, such as... muchness - you know you say things are 'much of a muchness' - did you ever see... a drawing of a muchness?"
     
  6. Furia1984

    Furia1984 Junior Member

    Italia, Apulia
    Italiano
    Thank u!
    very clear! :D
     
  7. marietiff Senior Member

    English
    I think "mixed bunch" fits the sentence. I am reading an article from 1913 and they seem to use quite a number of words that I can not find.
    grazie.
     
  8. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Please give this kind of information in the first post next time. It's part of what we call "context" and it helps people giving you accurate answers.

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page