insertion professionnelle

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by skahaguah, Jun 5, 2006.

  1. skahaguah Junior Member

    French
    hey hey !
    comment traduiriez-vous insertion professionnelle? je trouve 'occupational integration', mais j ai vraiment l impression que ca sonne faux.... vous en pensez quoi?:)
     
  2. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    professional integration
     
  3. kennyr87 New Member

    American English
    on-the-job training
     
  4. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    on-the-job training means "formation sur le lieu de travail". Nothing to do with "insertion professionnelle", I am afraid.

    Below are two examples of how we use "insertion professionnelle" in French :

    Student work placements (internships) are an excellent way of getting ready for "insertion professionnelle".
    That university course is not meant to enable students to continue their studies, but rather prepare them for "insertion professionnelle" straight after graduating.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  5. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    I would prefer translating "insertion professionnelle" as "finding / obtaining employment", "[getting] a job", "joining the workforce / labour force", "integration into the labour force", "job creation", etc. I shy away from "professional" because the English word has in my opinion a very much more restrictive meaning compared to the French "professionnel, -le".
     
  6. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    entering the labo(u)r market ?
     

Share This Page