1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Inspector (rango de policía)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kuchamaa, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. kuchamaa

    kuchamaa Senior Member

    San Diego, California
    USA English
    Estoy tratando de entender este párrafo de un artículo en las noticias (AFN Tijuana).

    En internet, encontré esta información de los rangos de la policía en Madrid:
    • Policía
    • Cabo
    • Sargento
    • Suboficial
    • Oficial
    • Subinspector
    • Inspector
    ¿Será un inspector el jefe de una delegación municipal? Prefiero no traducir inspector como inspector porque, que yo sepa, no se usa inspector en inglés como rango de policía.
     
  2. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    What!!!? You don´t remember Inspector Gadget?
    I´m pretty sure it would be Detective, at least in the LAPD.
     
  3. kuchamaa

    kuchamaa Senior Member

    San Diego, California
    USA English
    Yeah, I remember Inspector Gadget and Inspector Clouseau. But I'd rather not call up the image of either by saying "inspector".

    In Baja California (and probably in all of Mexico) the detectives work for the state police, the Procuradoría de Justicia Estatal. Colloquially, they're called Judiciales but I can't think of their official name right now. The municipal police departments have uniformed officers only - no investigators. So since the article is about the Tijuana Municipal Police Department, I think inspector must be a rank within the Department.
     

Share This Page