instantiation

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by janosdb, Nov 20, 2006.

  1. janosdb New Member

    Spanish, Peru.
    Quisiera saber si la palabra instantiation en el contexto de la filosofía del derecho puede significar jerarquía o jerarquización (de bienes). Esta palabra no tiene una traducción precisa en español. La frase completa en inglés es:

    "Contemporary work in natural law theory therefore includes extensive attempts to criticize aggregative ethics, by showing that their conceptions of value overlook some or all of the basic human goods, and/or that their master principle of maximizing value overlooks the incommensurability not only of one basic human good relative to other such goods, but also of particular instantiations of even one and the same good in alternative options for morally significant choice".

    Les agradezco la ayuda de antemano!


    Janosdb.
     
  2. Okie Senior Member

    Cochabamba, Bolivia
    English US
  3. RADIRO

    RADIRO Senior Member

    Instantiation is to represent an idea or concept in the form of an instance of it could mean as well the first moment of existence of a thing.
    It is used in photography (instantánea) and computer jargon.
    It could also be translated in Philosophy as “Principio de Ejemplificación” or for platonism as “Principio de Existencia Necesaria”, but I’ve never heard of a specific meaning in any Law theory.
     
  4. janosdb New Member

    Spanish, Peru.
    Gracias por las respuestas! Creo que instantiation significaría algo así como: "representación/ejemplificación cuyos elementos o especificaciones (del bien básico en cuestión) se encuentran subordinados entre sí".
    Gracias Okie y RADIRO

    Bye

    Janosdb.
     
  5. fazulas Senior Member

    Galician
    instantiation = expresión, plasmación
     
  6. GreenSea New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish.- Espa#a
    El contexto en el que aparecía: "A recent instantiation of this idea with respect to attitude change, can be found in the dual attitudes model proposed by...". Creo que corrobora los significados anteriores: representación, ejemplificación... pero el más acertado, sería "plasmar", pues en este caso, nombra unos antecedentes teóricos, y finaliza con el nombre de la teoría...
     

Share This Page