intaccabile e contegnoso silenzio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by heliojorge, May 21, 2013.

  1. heliojorge Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    "Padre Gilie giunse le mani, sprofondando in un intaccabile e contegnoso silenzio. Di certo non intendeva scomodare l’abate, che a quell’ora si trovava nel bel mezzo della recita di compieta, per risolvere quella seccatura."

    Per "intaccabile" trovo nel dizionario:
    agg(metallo) subject to corrosion; (fig: teoria) open to criticism,

    ma non riesco a trovarne qui il senso.

    Come lo vedete?
    Gracie
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2013
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Are you sure it isn't intoccabile?.;)
     
  3. heliojorge Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    yes, I am. But you give me a clue: they could be synonyms.
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Not really. Intaccabile means something which can be damaged or harmed in some way or other. Intoccabile means untouchable, impalpable.;)
     
  5. millebolle New Member

    Italian
    Maybe they meant inattaccabile, unshakable? Intaccabile does not make sense.
     

Share This Page