1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

interés educativo provincial

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by merchu, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. merchu Junior Member

    argentina Spanish
    Hi! I'm translating a brochure for Rotary and I cannot find an equivalent for: "Procuraremos la participación activa del MINISTERIO DE EDUCACIÓN declarando el proyecto de interés educativo provincial.
    My version:
    we expect the education department´s active participation declaring this project as
    Can you help me? Thank you.
     
  2. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    A ver si capté el significado:

    We will strongly encourage the active participation of the Ministry of Education, claiming that the project is of rural educational interest.
     
  3. merchu Junior Member

    argentina Spanish
    Gracias por la ayuda pero RURAL no es lo mismo que PROVINCIAL, este último se refiere a la divsión del estado en: Nacional-Provincial-Municipal. El resto me suena bien. Muchas gracias:)
     
  4. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    Sí, me di cuenta, pero en los EEUU solo tenemos "urban" and "rural" referente a la educación. Tal vez si "provincial" es algo al nivel estatal, podrías decir "state" en vez de "rural".

    Te digo esto porque el concepto de "provincial" en inglés (de los EEUU) tiene otro significado: unsophisticated, unfashionable, or narrow-minded (perspective).

    Espero que te sirva mi explicación. . .
     
  5. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    O tal vez "regional" sería el término indicado.
     

Share This Page