1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

inter/intradistrict choice

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by enekoetxa, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. enekoetxa Senior Member

    San Jose, California
    U.S. English
    Hi everyone!
    I'm trying to translate education codes. This one is about a student transfering to another school in the district.

    "Inter/intradistrict choice"
    "Elección de una escuela entre/dentro del distrito"

    I couldn't find the word Inter in the dictionary... I was thinking it might be the same as in english, like the word Internacional.

    Much obliged for your help...
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    "inter" is a prefix meaning "between" and "intra" is a prefix meaning "inside". Intra-district transfer is when a child changes schools within her district; while Inter-district transfer is when a child changes districts.

    Inter-district = cambiando de un distrito escolar a otro
    Intra-district = cambiando de escuela a escuela dentro de un solo distrito

    "Choice" in this case may or may not be "elección". It kind of depends on how it's being used. Is the context "school choice" (as in vouchers) or is it slightly different?
     
  3. enekoetxa Senior Member

    San Jose, California
    U.S. English
    This translation is for the heading of a section about transfering from school to school...

    how about:
    "Selección de una escuela entre/dentro del distrito"?
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    You can't say "entre el distrito" because that's saying "between the district" and doesn't make sense.

    Other options:
    selección de una escuela en el mismo distrito/en otro distrito
    selección de una transferencia dentro del distrito/entre distritos

    Hope these help.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page