1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. saniaBEACH Senior Member

    Spain
    Hi,

    How would you translate into English the following sentence:

    "Se debe lograr que los alumnos se interesen en recibir una educación, yendo al colegio y estudiando"

    Would it be something like this:

    "We must get the students to be interested in having an education, attending to the school and studying"

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. motley Junior Member

    USA English
    I would say

    We must get the students interested in having an education, attending school and studying.

    Or you could say
    We must get the students interested in an education, attending school and studying.
     
  3. saniaBEACH Senior Member

    Spain
    Motley, thanks for your help!!!
     
  4. parrotsnest Junior Member

    Ohio
    United States English

    this is probably a dumb question, but wouldn't it be:

    One must get the students to be interested in receiving an education, going to school, and studying. (I know going = attending.. receiving = having.. but wouldn't it be translated better using "receiving" & "going to"?)

    when you use se debe llograr que.. is it often used to mean "we must get" or would you use "nos debemos lograr que" to say this?

    This forum has been very very helpful in my understanding of Spanish.

    Saludos!
     
  5. patman0623 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA, English
    One must sounds too awkward to me. I think "we must" works better, even if it's not the literal translation.
     
  6. che08 New Member

    USA, english
    It is necessary that the students begin to take interest in receiving an education, going to school (attending school) and studying.
     

Share This Page