1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

interested in /to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by suchard, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    Hola, alguien puede ayudarme a diferenciar interested in de interested to dejo dos ejemplos.
    creo que cuando es seguido de ing, se refiere a estar interesado en realizar una acción, ¿Pero cuando es por to.?
    1- Are you interested in joining the club?
    2- I'd be interested to know what he thinks
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  2. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    "To know" in the second sentence is an infinitive. An infinitive, in Spanish as well as in English often directly follows another verb.

    I'd be interested to know what he thinks.
     
  3. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    ¿Podrìas darme ejemplos para diferenciarlos casos?
     
  4. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    I will give you some examples but I am not good at knowing all of the technical grammar.

    Your second sentence (I'd be interested to know what he thinks) can also be phrased "I'd be interested in knowing what he thinks."

    Here are some more examples.

    I am interested in helping you. ---- I want to help you.
    I would be interested in knowing what you think. ---- I want to know what you think.
    I am interested in knowing what you think.
    I would be interested to know what you think.
    I would be interested in buying your car. --- I want to buy your car.
    I would be interested in knowing who you are.

    You should consider the "in" as part of the verb. "to be interested in."
     
  5. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    Muchas gracias, ahora me quedo claro para cuando uso ING , pero para TO. cuando?? en que casos gramaticamalmente ????
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  6. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    Suchard,
    I cannot think of a rule that would help you know when you can change the ING to an infinitive and when you cannot.
     

Share This Page