intermediación financiera

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by tiredtranslator, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. tiredtranslator Senior Member

    Quintana Roo, Mexico
    English, U.S.
    Hello all,

    Can I translate intermediación financiera as financial intermediation in the following context:

    Asimismo, las operaciones de mutuo que realiza la compañía no quedan comprendidas dentro de la definición de “intermediación financiera” que establece el artículo 3, fracción I, cuarto párrafo de la LIETU, lo cual es un supuesto necesario para que los intereses ordinarios pudieran estar sujetos al IETU. Específicamente, la compañía no tiene como actividad la “intermediación financiera” por las operaciones de mutuo que celebra con los Clientes, debido a que no capta recursos del público en general para otorgar préstamos, ni realiza operaciones de depósito de dinero que necesiten de autorización conforme a la legislación financiera aplicable, los cuales también son supuestos necesarios para que los intereses ordinarios de la compañía pudieran considerarse afectos a actividades de intermediación financiera y por consiguiente sujetos al IETU

    My attempt:

    Likewise, the company’s loan operations do not fall within the definition of “financial intermediation” established in article 3, fraction I, fourth paragraph of the LIETU, which is necessary for the interest to be subject to the IETU. Specifically, the company does not practice “financial intermediation” in their loan operations with Clients since they do not collect resources from the general public in order to give loans, nor make monetary deposits that require authorization according to the applicable financial legislation, which are also necessary in order for tne company’s interests to be considered financial intermediation activities and therefore subject to IETU.


     
  2. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
  3. tiredtranslator Senior Member

    Quintana Roo, Mexico
    English, U.S.
    Thank you but I had already seen those threads. I felt the context I was translating was somewhat different. I opted for financial intermediation. Hope it is understandable-
     
  4. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Intermediación Financiera: financial intermediation.
     

Share This Page