international development fellow

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Michelcade, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. Michelcade Senior Member

    Bonjour à tous.
    Beaucoup d'encre coule sur ce fellow là
    mon contexte: à la fin d'un rapport US
    Written by XYZ, international development fellow
    dans ce cas il s'agir de membre? à savoir : Rédigé par XYZ, membre du développement international ?
    d'avance, merci.
  2. misterk Moderator

    "fellow" here might be translated as affilié or collaborateur. It usually refers to someone who works on a temporary basis at an organization or institution, doing research or writing reports, on a subject in which they have a particular expertise - in this case, the subject is international development.
  3. Michelcade Senior Member

    thank you misterk affilié seems OK

Share This Page