Interrogative versus Relative Pronouns

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Ackbeet, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. Ackbeet New Member

    Houston, TX
    American English
    I've got a question about interrogative/relative pronouns of the quis variety. I have a chart that says quis/quis/quid are the s. nom. interrogative m/f/n pronouns, and that qui/quae/quod are the s. nom. relative m/f/n pronouns. Is that correct? Assuming it is, how can I tell which pronoun to use in a question/answer pair?

    Example:
    This example goes on (see below). Here "quis" refers to "servus", and is hence m. They've used an interrogative pronoun. But the next sentence pair is what puzzles me:
    Why are they using relative pronouns now? Is it because, in the second sentence, the qui introduces a relative clause?
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    In your second example, qui is an interrogative adjective that goes with servus: "which servant?". If you want to translate the pronoun "who?" with no accompanying noun, you should (usually) use quis.
     

Share This Page