1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Intervenciones grupales y comunitarias

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by stacymmmk, May 15, 2014.

  1. stacymmmk Junior Member

    San Francisco, CA
    United States, English
    Hello,

    I'm translating a document regarding organizational goals for a refugee rights organization.


    <<Dar a conocer a través de intervenciones grupales y comunitarias el procedimiento de RSD y los derechos de las personas refugiada durante el mismo.>>


    My attempt: <<Publicize both the RSD procedure and refugees’ rights by means of community and group input [??].>>


    Any help would be much appreciated!!
     
  2. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    "Intervenciones" is the tricky part here. Depending on context, it could mean "action" or "participation." I don't particularly like "input" as its equivalent. Wait for other opinions.

    Un saludo
     
  3. stacymmmk Junior Member

    San Francisco, CA
    United States, English
    Thank you, donbill! Here is a little more context, should it be helpful:
    <<Como parte de nuestro programa de Educación en derechos dictaremos talleres dirigido a personas refugiadas e instituciones, públicas con la finalidad de promover el acceso al procedimiento y el respeto del debido proceso>>
     

Share This Page