Inversion with adverb/adverbial phrases

Discussion in 'English Only' started by carachia, May 1, 2013.

  1. carachia Junior Member

    italiano
    Hi,
    I have some doubts about "Inversion with adverb/adverbial phrases"
    In the sentence "... and IN come Stella" we need the inversion between subject and verb
    In the sentence "...OFF he ran as fast as his legs would carry him" there is no inversion.
    Do you know why?
    Thanks in advance
    Chiara
     
  2. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi.

    What makes you think there's no inversion in the second sentence? Normally, I think one would say 'He ran off as fast as his legs would carry him', but I may be mistaken...
     
  3. carachia Junior Member

    italiano
    Well, because in the second sentence
    the inversion would be: "...OFF RAN HE as fast as his legs would carry him"
    Chiara
     
  4. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Hi, carachia. I wonder if your question is "Why not 'Off ran he':cross:?"
    We can say "In came Stella":tick:, but not "In came she":cross:.
    I found a statement in Quirk, et al. (Sec. 18.23, note ):
    "Subject-verb inversion does not usually take place in a clause with a personal pronoun alone as subject".
     
  5. carachia Junior Member

    italiano
    Thanks very much!
    Chiara
     

Share This Page