Inzwischen hat der Portier, der vor dem Hotel stand, ihm das Gepäck abgenommen (Syntax)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Chong, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Chong New Member

    English
    Hello everyone : )

    I'm having some trouble with the following sentence:

    Inzwischen hat der Portier, der vor dem Hotel stand, ihm das Gepäck abgenommen und jetzt führt er Herrn Brown durch die Eingangshalle des Hotels zum Empfangsbüro.

    Here, am I correct in saying that ihm refers to das Gepäck?

    Also, I'm failing to understand what jetzt führt er means in this sentence; and I was hoping that someone that could tell me what it means in this context.

    Vielen dank : )
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    No, ihm refers to Herr Brown.

    The porter helps him. It is for Mr. Brown's benefit that the porter takes his luggage. We express the benefactive with the dative case in German.
     
  3. Bahiano

    Bahiano Senior Member

    Here: führen = to lead, to guide
    --> "(...) and now he [the porter] is guiding Mr. Brown through the foyer to the reception."
     
  4. Chong New Member

    English
    At Gernot (unable to to quote for some reason):

    So to clarify: it's like saying, "Meanwhile, the porter, who was standing in front of the hotel, has taken the luggage (for Mr. Brown)..."?

    Also thanks to Bahiano. Danke schön.
     
  5. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    from Mr. Brown. Nehmen = take, abnehmen = take off someone's hands.
     
  6. Chong New Member

    English
    My mistake. But the rest is correct though, yes?
     
  7. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Yes. Meanwhile, the doorman (who was standing in front of the hotel) has taken the luggage from Mr. Brown and is now leading Mr. Brown through the lobby to the reception desk.

    The tenses (stand, hat abgenommen, führt = was standing, has taken, is leading) create the cinematic see-it-now style of the sentence.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  8. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi, I do not know the context.

    If your text is complete, I agree that "ihm" refers to Mr. Brown.
    But it is possible that it refers to a person in an earlier sentence.
     

Share This Page