1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Io ho voglia di te

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Irkkuliini, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. Irkkuliini Junior Member

    Finnish, Finland
    Ciao!! Can I have a translation for this?

    "Spero di poterti conoscere. Non voglio perderti. Io ho voglia di te."

    Grazie. :)
    -Ida
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Possibly something like......

    If it read:

    Spero che ti potere conoscere. Non voglio pederti, io ho voglia di te.

    I would read it as... I hope that I can get to know you, I don't want to loose you, I like you.

    Not sure, that's just my guess thrown in.
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    "Ho voglia di te" is more something like "I want you, I want to make love with you".
     
  4. Irkkuliini Junior Member

    Finnish, Finland
    Molto grazie Alex and Paul. :)

    -Ida
     
  5. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    I suggest: Spero di poterti conoscere (meglio/di persona).
    Have you ever meet this person?
     
  6. Irkkuliini Junior Member

    Finnish, Finland
    Yes I have met this person once. Why?

    -Ida
     
  7. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    Because my attempt "Spero di conoscerti meglio" makes sense only if you already know a person.
    If for example we're speaking about somebody we have just speak on the phone, it'd be better "Spero di conoscerti di persona".
    Sorry, I didn't want to be nosey. :eek:
     
  8. Irkkuliini Junior Member

    Finnish, Finland
    Ok, grazie! That is clear now. I want so much learn italian so every comment is important for me! ;)
     
  9. Floridakid87 New Member

    Orlando, FL
    United States English/Slovenski
    Hello :)

    ho imparato l'italiano per un qualche mese. Sono felice che io ho trovato questo sito :) !!

    The expression " ho voglia di te " literally means " I need you" right? What confuses me is the the a at the end of voglia. How come it isn't voglio? And also would voglia be used in other contexts such as saying " you need me " ? Per esempio " hai voglia di me " hmmm non sicuro :confused:.

    Grazie Mille

     
  10. cerchi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi, "voglia" (wish/desire)is a noun here, not a verb.
     
  11. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    I need you = Ho bisogno di te (bisogno is a noun)
    I want you = Ti voglio or voglio te (voglio is a verb) / Ho voglia di te (voglia is a noun)
    You need me: Hai bisogno di me
    You want me: Mi vuoi/ Vuoi me/ Hai voglia di me
     
  12. Floridakid87 New Member

    Orlando, FL
    United States English/Slovenski
    Thanks House!! This clears up the confusion :) !!!
     
  13. IlPetaloCremisi

    IlPetaloCremisi Senior Member

    Italia
    Hope you don't mind about these little corrections!;)
     
  14. loverim Junior Member

    italian


    il thread, vedo che non si è chiuso:
    se volessi tradurre :" ho volglia di te" come dovrei dire....tenendo presente che Voglia non è un verbo?

    I want you = è sbagliato
    I need you= è sbagliato
    I feel like of/for you ??? è giusto o sbgliato?
     
  15. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    La traduzione con "I feel like" può usarsi quando l'oggetto è una cosa : ad esempio "ho voglia di un gelato"="I feel like an ice-cream", oppure "I fancy an ice-cream" [si nota l'assenza di "of/for", perché le espressioni "I feel like" e "I fancy" sono entrambi puramente verbali]. Ma con un pronome personale (tipo you), suona strano.
     
  16. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ma anche non dimentichiamo l'altro significato che esiste con 'fancy' e un pronome personale che si tratta anche del desiderio di qualcuno:)

    I fancy you - mi piaci (vorrei uscire con te, voglio che tu sia la mia ragazza ecc)
     

Share This Page