Io ti voglio con me. Lo sai bene!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gigilonius, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. gigilonius New Member

    Canada, english
    My italian friend sent me this message. I'm a little confused as to its meaning. I know "Io ti voglio..." means, "I love you..." and "...con me." means, "with me," but how do they tie together? "Lo sai bene!" is also confusing me. My best guess is, "You know well!" Am I in the ballpark? Thanks.
     
  2. ThroughTheLookingGlass

    ThroughTheLookingGlass Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Italian
    I want you with me. You do know it!
    Have fun! ;-)
     
  3. gigilonius New Member

    Canada, english
    Thanks so much! I had a huntch I was close. My lady friend's words and her feelings certainly contradict each other.

    Italian women are so damn beautiful, but so difficult to understand...or maybe it's women in general...or maybe it's just me. It's probably just me. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page