1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ir a contracorriente

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by carloslive, Jun 28, 2006.

  1. carloslive Junior Member

    Spain
    Hola,

    ¿alguien me podria decir como se diria "felicidades por ir a contracorriente"?¿Habria que utilizar el literal undercurrent?¿o quiza habria alguna expresion mas adecuada?

    Gracias
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora Staff Member

    North Carolina
    English USA
    "Congratulations for going against the current."
    "Congratulations for going against the grain." --otra favorita...

    Saludos.
     
  3. Borderer Senior Member

    Scottish Borders
    English (UK)
    It may be a UK/US thing, but I would say congratulations ON .... / well done FOR ....
    how about
    congratulations on standing out from the crowd
    Well done for being different
    congratulations on breaking the mould
    etc.
    Without knowing the context, it's a bit difficult to know how closely you have to keep to the original meaning.
    :)
     
  4. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola:

    Me gustaría saber cuál sería la mejor traducción de a contracorriente en el siguiente contexto. Es el título de un artículo: Nadando a contracorriente.

    Contexto: el artículo trata de un comerciante que ha decidido ampliar su negocio en tiempos de crisis. Es un uso figurado, quiere decir que ha actuado de manera opuesta a la mayoría de pequeños empresarios.

    Supongo que algo como Going against the tide (en diccionario y otro hilo) valdría. Me pregunto si alguna de las traducciones ofrecidas en este hilo serían apropiadas para este contexto o si habría otras mejores.

    Muchas gracias.
     
  5. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi blasita,

    One way to say this is "Going against the flow" (a variation of one of frida-nc's suggestions). "Going against the tide" has a negative connotation; one of trying to achieve the impossible, a la King Canute.

    Let's see what others suggest.
     
  6. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello, Masood. Thanks a lot for that.
     
  7. txpaddler Senior Member

    Texas
    United States - English
    To swim upstream, perhaps. Here is an example of an article that uses the term to describe a business strategy, similar to the context cited by blasita.
     
  8. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    I was also wondering about going upstream, but I thought that it was not possible to use swimming upstream in a figurative sense. Thank you very much, Txpaddler.

    Un saludo.
     

Share This Page