ir de vacaciones

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Coral1, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. Coral1

    Coral1 Junior Member

    Burgos (Spain)
    Spanish
    ¿Como se dice en inglés ir de vacaciones?
     
  2. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    To go on vacation...
     
  3. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    De acuerdo. Plural en español. Singular en inglés. ¿Por qué? Porque sí.
     
  4. ascii88 Junior Member

    Spanish
    To go on holidays/vacation.

    Si querés plural usa holidays
     
  5. AlejandroValencia Senior Member

    French English
    to go on holiday
    (without an 's') ;)
     
  6. cufnc Senior Member

    Southern California, USA
    English, Hindi
    In the United States neither "to go on holiday" nor "to go on holidays" is used. It's "to go on a vacation."
     

Share This Page