Iraqi Arabic: Rice

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    I understand that a word for "rice" sometimes used in Iraq is not ارز, but a word of Akkadian origin, transliterated as "timmin" (or similar).

    What is the correct spelling in Arabic, please ?
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    It's تمن pronounced timman.

    This is the usual word for rice in Iraq.
     
  3. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Many thanks !
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Does timman actually mean "rice" (the grain), or is it the name of a rice dish?

    What Akkadian word is it supposed to come from?

    As far as I know, rice was unknown in Mesopotamia until the Achaemenid period, when it was introduced from Persia.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  5. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    It means the grain itself.

    I don't know the origin of the word, but this page suggests it is Chinese.
     
  6. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British

Share This Page