Iraqi/Gulf Arabic: what شنو

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Whodunit, Aug 21, 2005.

  1. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Mod note: This thread is split from here.

    Are you sure that is Qatarian slang? I'm not, because I'd immediately understand it except for "shinoo". How would you write it? شنو? I'd say "maa il-waadjibu?", because I've never heard of the word "shinoo".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2015
  2. amnesia Junior Member

    Qatar, Arabic
    you're right with 3indik.

    I'm sure about shiinoo, it's not Qatari slang it's Gulf slang.
    Of course Qatar, UAE, and Bahrain use it more often.

    In Saudi or Kuwait they might say

    Aish Hatha?
    What is this?

    Where are we would say
    Shinoo thee?

    As you can see they are the same word but it's changed (i guess over time)

    Shinoo = What?

    If someone asks me something and I dont know what he means I can say
    Shinoo?

    Thee = this (or in some cases that)

    I can make it into a question.

    Someone says.

    Yeeb (or haat) hathak.
    Bring that.

    I can say,
    thee?
    (this?)

    this is the most common form of general Arabic as most Arabic countries understand this 'dialect'
     
  3. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Thank you very much, Amnesia. I'm going to wait for Elroy (Palenstinian Arabic) and Ayed (native Saudi Arabian Arabic speaker) to get a confirmation of the word "shinoo". BTW, how would you write it?

    شنو؟
    شينو؟
    شين؟
    شن؟
     
  4. amnesia Junior Member

    Qatar, Arabic
    should be written as
    شنو

    but it's a casual word and we usually dont write slang.

    but if you did want to write it thats how it would look like.
     
  5. Tisia Senior Member

    Finland
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    Actually 'Shenoo' is an Iraqi colloquial word meaning 'what' and in colloquial Syrian it is 'shoo'.

    In some other gulf countries I think they also say Shenoo.
     
  6. amnesia Junior Member

    Qatar, Arabic
    i guess Qatari's and Bahraini's have adopted it then.

    Another thing is when asking

    What are you saying?

    We say
    Shit gool?
     
  7. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    "shnuu" is also used in Morocco.

    For example, "shnuu bghiiti" - What do you want?
     
  8. Petter Junior Member

    Oslo
    Norway - Norwegian
    Mod note: Merged with previous thread.

    What is the "history" behind shinu / شنو meaning 'what' used in the Iraqi dialect. It is obviously an abbreviated form of something, but what?

    I guess it's the from same root used in Syria, shuu شو
    I never found an explanation on the etymology of these interrogative words

    Is it from ِشأن originally?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2015
  9. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    All the interrogatories with ش in them come from أي شيء or أي شيءٍ هو

    Consider:

    (1)

    Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar: شنو
    Eastern Arabia: وشنهو and شنهو (or شني and شنهي for feminine)

    These seem to come from أي شيءٍ هو. Notice the ن; which is a residue of tanwin in شيءٍ. In Nejd, the word شي still turns into شٍ (pronounced shin) when a tanwiin is attached.

    (2)
    Nejd: وش, ويش, وشهو, وشّو, وشهي, وشّي (the و here is due to the aversion of bedouins and Nejdis to the use of glottal stops)
    UAE: شو
    Syria: شو
    Hejaz: ايش

    Most of these (especially Hejaz and Nejd) come from the medieval ايش which is in turn an abbreviation of أي شيء.
    ايش is quite old by the way, and appears in writings from the Abbasid era.
     
  10. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Agree with you , Wadi Hanifa.I just want to add more:
    Badawi :
    ويش هو
    وش هو
     
  11. Petter Junior Member

    Oslo
    Norway - Norwegian
    Aha!
    Thanks Wadi & Ayed :)
     
  12. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    Peter,
    The variations metioned are used all over Arabia and in Africa too.
     
  13. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Just a small addition, شنهو and شنهي are also used in Iraq, mostly in the southern areas.
     
  14. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    How is شنهو pronounced as compared to شنو? [shnhu]? That seems difficult?:eek: Perhaps [shnehu]?
     
  15. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Shinhu (stress on 'i') and Wishinhu (stress on the first 'i')
     
  16. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Excellent. Thanks.

    I realize now that this also resolves the origin of شنوّ shnuwwa in the Maghreb (I believe Andalusi also retained tanwiin, although I think it was -an, unlike the Nejd and other places where it is -in).
     
  17. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    shnuwwa is more typical of Tunisia than the rest of the Maghreb. shnu +a interogative like Gulf especially Bahrain.
    Ala Tul? is rendered Tula? shnuwwa hwalek+ kif halek.
    shnu,ash and wash are more Moroccan and Algerian.Tunisia also uses ash/aish.
     
  18. Pinecone222 Junior Member

    English
    Mod note: Merged with previous thread.

    How would one understand this in English - something seems strange " شنو يعني "
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2015
  19. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    "What does it mean?" شنو is just a vernacular word for "what".
     
  20. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    Only in Kuwait, Iraq, Tunisia, bahrain
     
  21. Alimoro New Member

    Germany
    arabic
    And Morocco.
    It means = what,sorry
     
  22. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    صج؟ لانها مو كثير شايعة بالشرق الأوسط بس العراق وبعض دول الساحل الخليجية
    بالإمارات يقولون شو بالسعودية وش بالحجاز ايش
     
  23. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    في شرق المملكة يقولها بعضهم
    وأحياناً يقال شنهو و وشنهو
     
  24. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    شنو أصلها شنهو يقولونها الكبار بالكويت لكن بالتخفيف اتصير شنو
     
  25. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    In many Algerian regions (Littoral near Algeirs, Kabylie...) people say: أشنو/أشنهو or واشنو .
    I guess it comes from the fuS7a: و- أي شيءٍ هو
     
  26. MaisR Junior Member

    England
    English
    Mod note: Merged with previous thread.


    Hi,

    Both شنو and ايش mean ''what?'' but can they be used interchangeably ie. can one say either ويه ايش or ويه شنو and they both mean the same thing (with what)? Another example: مثل ايش and مثل شنو (like what). Are both examples correct?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2015
  27. Ihsiin

    Ihsiin Senior Member

    England
    English
    There is variation across the dialect continuum of course, but in general shinu is much more common, apart from in certain set forms such leysh, beysh, etc., and when eysh is shortened to sh-, as an interrogative prefix. As a general standalone word, however, shinu is much more dominant.
     

Share This Page