1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ire (verbo)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Pethy, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. Pethy New Member

    English - England
    What does the word "ita" mean in this phrase:
    "se non fosse ita di mezzo la pace d'una famiglia"
    Thank you
     
  2. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    More context would help a lot...;)
     
  3. PublicJohnDoe Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    "Ire" is an archaic form of "andare", coming straight from Latin (eo, is, ivi (or ii), itum, ire).
    So the sentence can be rephrased as "se non fosse andata di mezzo..."
     
  4. Pethy New Member

    English - England
    The entire sentence is:
    "Ma, non amandolo, ma ripugnando a' suoi abbraciamenti, preservare nella pratica era cosa ridicola; o per meglio dire, sarebbe stata ridicola, altamente ridicola, se non fosse ita di mezzo la pace d'una famiglia, la ragione, e, forse, la vita d'una donna"
    I don't know if that helps much, sorry
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    As suggested, ire is an archaic form of andare (no longer used in every day Italian)

    andarci di mezzo
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010
  6. elena73

    elena73 Senior Member

    Tuscany
    ITALIAN
    As Paul points out this verb (coming straight to us from Roman times) is not in use anymore.
    On the other hand forms of this verb are still used in some dialects.
    It is not uncommon, in my area for example, to hear old people say: 'oh 'ndo sei ita ieri?' for 'Dove sei andata ieri?'.
     
  7. ivanbcn Senior Member

    Italiano - Roma
    Per altro oltre ad essere antiquato, è un verbo difettivo, ossia con una coniugazione incompleta, limitata alle forme
    - infinito 'ire',
    - indicativo/imperativo presente 'voi ite',
    - il participio passato('ito','ita','iti','ite'),
    - l'imperfetto 'lui/lei iva', 'loro ivano' e
    - poche altre, specialmente composte (es. 'è ito', 'sono ite', 'essendo iti', ecc.).

    Quindi lo trovi principalmente in testi scritti antichi o letterari (altrimenti trovi normalmente "andare").
     

Share This Page