1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Irish: Mo mhuirnín

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Tormenta, Dec 15, 2004.

  1. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    Any Irish out there? Well, I think it's Irish; can anyone tell me the meaning of : mo mhuirnin

    I really hope this is not a bad word and I am not embarrassing myself, but I really need to know what it means :eek: :eek:

    Many thanks,

    Tormenta
     
  2. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    No need to be embarrassed, T.
    Mo mhuirnín (<- notice the accent, called fada in irish) simply means "my darling, my sweetheart, my beloved". It is sometimes seen in anglicized spelling as "mavourneen".

    F
     
  3. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español


    Thank you so much, F.

    " my darling, my sweetheart, my beloved" You are right, no need to be embarrassed ;)

    I had the feeling you spoke Irish.You are so talented; I am very grateful for all your help. :)

    Tormenta
     
  4. badger

    badger Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    Ireland, English speaker
    Hi F
    its in the lyrics of an old song I think, could be john McCormack.

    Caithleen Mavourneen............
    or something like that.

    I'll have to rack my brains now to find this.

    oops almost forgot...Hi Tormenta

    Badg. :)
     
  5. Lil_Mischif New Member

    english
    See if this is the song you were thinking of;
    "Siuil a Ruin" - youtube . com/watch?v=XhYdOQwB5DQ&list=PL7D2BF56657F6A199&index=8&feature=plpp_video (Sorry, I can't post it as a link. Just remove the extra spaces to try the link. If you find the right one, it has English translations for the Gaelic [sp?])
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2012
  6. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hi badger, John McCormack - Kathleen Mavourneen (1919) can be found on Youtube.

    Muirn = affection, tenderness + ín (diminutive) = muirnín
    The adjective muirneach captures the sentiment well : meaning - affectionate, loving or caressing.

    Dear Lil_Mischif,
    Welcome to the forums. :)
    Delighted to see more folks interested in the Irish language.
    Siúil a Rún (not wishing to be pedantic, seriously accents are not optional in Irish.), literally means (something like) "Go, my love."

    Rún has previously cropped up, in this other discussion. A term of endearment, only not quite the same...
     

Share This Page