1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Irish: plámásing (loan-word in English)

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by L'irlandais, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello again,
    Still on the subjet of loan-words from Irish in everyday English usage in Munster.
    Two questions, firstly is this only used in Munster, or have others heard it used elsewhere.
    Secondly am I right in keeping the sínte fada for this loan-word?

    Thanks,
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  2. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    I come across "Plamás" as a loan word into english both up North where I am originally from (as you can imagine, not everyone in Northern Ireland would know what you mean :)) and around Dublin.

    It works as both a noun (as in "ah sure that is just plamás"... "he has a bit of the ould plamás about him") and as a verb ("he plamásed his way into her good books").

    For me, the fada is absolutely required. "Plamas" would confuse me if I saw it written.
    By the way, there is only a fada on the second syllable - the first syllable has a short "a" sound.

    As for pronounciation, "Plah-maws" in Dublin, "Plah-maahs" up North as the fadas have little or no effect on pronounciation up there...

    Great word by the way - love it...
     
  3. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello,
    Well here's a reference to another loan word that I found in relation to Blancmange.
    Source : European Cuisines : Carrageen Moss from carraigín or little rock. Funnily enough as gaeilge it has several names clúimhín cait, mathair an duilisg, etc...
    Perhaps used first by our Norman friends to make their Blancmange.
     
  4. Saoirse_lee New Member

    Ireland
    English – Ireland
    This is a frequently used word here in Kildare, "Ah sure, that fella's a fierce plámáser".
     

Share This Page