1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

is completed vs has been completed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by luckygreen, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. luckygreen New Member

    Chinese
    Hi,
    Need some advise. Which is the correct one I should use?

    1. The civil work is now completed.
    2. The civil work has now been completed.

    Thank you!
     
  2. JamesMag Junior Member

    Paris
    British English
    2 is correct. If you wish to use 1, then you must change completed to complete: The civil work is now complete​.
     
  3. luckygreen New Member

    Chinese
    Hi JamesMag,
    Thanks for replying. May I know what's the difference between;

    1. The civil work is now complete
    2. The civil work has now been completed

    Thanks
     
  4. JamesMag Junior Member

    Paris
    British English
    Well in this context they both have the same meaning, it's just two ways of making the point. Complete is an adjective, therefore 1 is describing the state that the civil work is in. Completed, however, is the past participle of the verb to complete, and through making it passive (been completed​), it effectively acts as a description.
     
  5. luckygreen New Member

    Chinese

    Thank you! Appreciate very much.
     

Share This Page