Is honey only used for men?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by claude23, Jan 14, 2006.

  1. claude23 Senior Member

    normandy
    FRANCE
    Good afternoon,

    Is honey only used for men ?

    Thank you,

    Claude.
     
  2. Alunarada Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    some women can call "honey" to other women, those kind of women who like using adjetives to refer to other women as "sweet", "babe", "baby" etc. I think.
     
  3. morgoth2604 Senior Member

    Japan
    Israel - (Fluent Hebrew and English), Passable French, Horrid German
    Mm, I think honey can be used both for men and for women.
     
  4. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    yes both males and females can call eachother "honey" as a term of endearment. same with "sweetie".
     
  5. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    I, like many teachers around here, also use it with kindergarten students or preschoolers, although usually I abbreviate it to "hon".
     
  6. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    "Hon" is often used by waitresses. ("Hiya, hon. Whaddaya havin'?")
     
  7. judkinsc

    judkinsc Senior Member

    Indiana
    English, USA
    In my experience, it is often used by women to as an address for anyone they are familiar with.
    Men use it less often, and only for women, typically ones they have a good relationship with, unless they happen to be hitting on them in the hope of such.
    It is more common in the southern US than the north.
     
  8. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    a woman can call a woman "honey"
    a man can call a woman "honey"

    but only a gay man would call another man "honey".

    ditto for "sweetie"
     
  9. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Granted, although in parts of the North of England men often call each other chuck or duck.
     
  10. Rich696

    Rich696 Senior Member

    England, English
  11. KingSix Junior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch
    Most (American) women call close friends (men or women) "honey".

    It is a whole different thing if men call each other honey.
     
  12. James Stephens Senior Member

    Oklahoma, USA
    English, USA
    If someone I am not sleeping with calls me "honey," I count it a sign of disrespect or sheer ignorance. Don't call me honey, honey. You don't know me that well.

    Female members of my immediate family and the counter help are except from the rule.
     
  13. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    I would agree with the consensus that "honey" and other terms of endearment are used for men (or women) by women only. Men don't call each other "honey," etc.

    You may want to refer to this thread.
    {NOTE: Rich 696 already referred to this}

    Chas.
     

Share This Page