Is it okay to speak Cantonese without final particles?

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Hyperpolyglot, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    One of the most difficult challenges I studied about Cantonese is the usage of expression at the end of a sentence, for example: 㗎, 囉, 啫, just to name a few.
    There are still more expression endings, I recall some sentences use a combination of two expression characters at the end,.
    It's totally frustrating to grasp this expression concept of the Cantonese language, I wonder if I can just speak Cantonese without them? Would they still understand me? Would it still make sense or would it sound awkward?
    Thanks
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I'm sure people still understand you but without the ending particles, you'll be cutting out the expressive function of the language. It's like eating your favourite dishes without the sauces.
    But here is the important bit: exceptions are always made for learners, and so the same rules of communication don't necessarily apply :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2013
  3. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    For those mood particles, don't try to "LEARN" them, "FEEL" them... ;)
     

Share This Page