1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Is Portuguese a null-subject language?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by kjbutler, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. kjbutler Senior Member

    English - United States
    Is Portuguese a null-subject language? In other words, can you drop the subject pronoun in sentences, like you can in other languages such as Spanish? I haven't been able to find a conclusive answer.
     
  2. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Acredito que sim. Falamos normalmente sem precisar do pronome. Dizem que outras línguas não permitem.
     
  3. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
    Concordo com mglenadel.

    But I would say, based solely on my observations, that's it's not quite as prevalent as it is in Spanish. My own explanation for this is that você, ele and ela all have the same endings, so a subject pronoun is often needed. In Spanish, tu is used much more common than Ud, and it has a different ending than el or ella, so a pronoun isn't needed.

    But compared to French, for example, where you can *never* drop a subject pronoun, it happens in Portuguese much more often.
     
  4. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Em Portugal ocorre o mesmo (tu X você) e, assim, sujeito oculto é muito mais frequente do que no Brasil.
     
  5. alFarrob

    alFarrob Senior Member

    Algarve, Portugal
    Português (Portugal)
    De um ponto de vista linguístico sim. Mas em Portugal, comparando com a Espanha, o tratamento por tu é muito menos usado. Em Espanha é um tratamento natural, corrente, em Portugal implica mais familiaridade. Nas camadas mais jovens também já é muito mais natural. Mas ainda não é hábito dois desconhecidos adultos se tratarem por tu no relacionamento comercial, nas repartições públicas, etc. O tratamento por tu em Portugal ainda é gerador de constrangimentos frequentes, se bem que cada vez menos. A escolha do momento para passar do tratamento por você ao tratamento por tu entre adultos ainda não é coisa fácil :)
     
  6. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I would say that Portuguese is rather between a non-pro-drop language (English, French) and a pro-drop language (Polish, Italian).
    Spanish is also not 100% pro-drop. Most of the time, you say "Usted, Ustedes".
    I've read in some linguistic papers that we're on the way to become a non-pro-drop language because of less and less differentiation in verb conjugation forcing us to be specific.
    For example, if we simply say: gosta de futebol
    We lack some information. It can be: ele, ela, você, a gente gosta de futebol (=he, she, you, we like football [soccer])
    Also the "respectful pronouns" should be considered; we would have to say: o senhor or a senhora because they lack a specific or different verb conjugation, in that case we use the third person conjugation, as well: o senhor, a senhora gosta de futebol? (= do you sir, you madam like football [soccer]?)

    (More extreme cases):
    Disse: It's not clear if it's: eu disse, ele disse, ela disse, a gente disse, você disse, o senhor disse, a senhora disse (= I, he, she, we, you, you sir, you madam said)
    Trouxe: It's not clear if it's: eu trouxe, ele trouxe, ela trouxe, a gente trouxe, você trouxe, o senhor trouxe, a senhora trouxe (= I, he, she, we, you, you sir, you madam brought)

    And let's not forget the imperfect tense (Pretérito Imperfeito).
    Falava: It's not clear if it's: eu falava, ele falava, ela falava, a gente falava, você falava, o senhor falava, a senhora falava (= I, he, she, we, you, you sir, you madam used to speak)

    For the plural, we have vocês (=you pl. [you guys, y'all, yens, yous]) and eles [all females elas] (=they) sharing the same conjugation.
    Vocês falam, eles falam = You guys speak, they speak

    So a conjugation of a present tense verb (in Brazil) most of the time (in the spoken language) would be:
    eu falo = I speak = je parle
    você fala = you speak = tu parles
    ele fala = he speaks = il parle
    a gente fala = we speak = nous parlons (on parle)
    vocês falam = you (pl.) speak = vous parlez
    eles falam = they speak = ils parlent

    So Portuguese, having three distinct forms, French also three (in pronunciation, or two as "on" is more used than "nous") and English two, is not so far from the situation in English or French.

    More on this subject here (in Portuguese).

    On the other hand, we could say that Portuguese is an object-drop language, i.e. it's perfectly common to say:
    Você viu o acidente? (=Did you see the accident?
    Sim, vi. (=Yes, I saw it)
    Dropping the "it" object pronoun, unlike the other Romance languages: Sí, lo vi (Spanish); Sì, l'ho visto (Italian); Oui, je l'ai vu (French); etc
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  7. kjbutler Senior Member

    English - United States
    Obrigado para todas as respostas!
     
  8. pradorod New Member

    São Paulo
    Portuguese- Brazil
    Perfect answer from Denis555,

    to summarize I think we can say that we usually omit the pronoun on the answers like on his last example:

    Você viu o acidente? Sim, vi
    Você gosta de futebol? Gosto
     
  9. diego-rj

    diego-rj Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Eu diria que é comum omitir o sujeito quando o verbo é reflexivo ou quando o objeto e o sujeito são iguais:

    Me cortei picando cebola.
    Nos encontramos ontem na faculdade.
     
  10. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Muito bem observado Diego,

    Aqui o "me, nos" fazem o papel de "eu, nós" e ainda são reforçados pelas terminações exclusivas "-ei, -amos".
    Com as outras pessoas do verbo é que tendemos a usar os pronomes. Se eu quiser dizer que eu e o meu amigo nos lembramos do acidente, não poderei dizer:
    -Se lembra do acidente.
    Terei que dizer:
    -A gente se lembra do acidente.
    Ou mesmo se eu for perguntar a alguém terei uma tendência a dizer mais:
    -Você se lembra do acidente?
    Em vez de:
    Se lembra do acidente?

    Interessante que na minha região Nordeste (Recife) é comum usar o "tu". Esse "tu" normalmente vem sem o "-s":
    -Tu vai amanhã? Mas temos que usar o "tu" porque a conjugação não ajuda, confundiria com você (ele, a gente, etc) e assim perderíamos o grau de informalidade que carrega o "tu".

    Às vezes, acontece de não usarmos o "tu", e aí somos forçados a usar a terminação "-s":
    -Vais amanhã?

    Ou seja, espontaneamente na fala, usamos na minha cidade (Recife):
    -Tu vai amanhã? [o mais comum]
    Ou às vezes:
    -Vais amanhã?

    Nunca:
    -Tu vais amanhã [por serem desnecessários dois marcadores]
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  11. pradorod New Member

    São Paulo
    Portuguese- Brazil
    Bem lembrado diego,

    só um detalhe sobre seu exemplo Denis555: "Você se lembra o acidente" podemos em uma conversa omitir os dois pronomes

    - Lembra do acidente?
    - Lembro.
     

Share This Page