1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

is there a word in the russian means " overprotected "

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by thedriver51, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. thedriver51 Junior Member

    Arabic
    I tried to find a russian word which means "overprotected" but i couldn't it tells me it is a song which was sung by britney of course i know that but i want to know if there is a russian word means the same as " overprotected" for exmaple if i want to say parents sometimes can be overprotected
     
  2. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    do you mean overprotective?
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Overprotection - чрезмерная опека, but I don't think there is an adjective from this words or with this sense, but there is a lot of ways to express this sense otherwise, such as: Иногда родители чрезмерно опекают своих дете, трясутся над ними, как курица над цыплятами, как наседка над яйцом (usually about mothers) and so on.
     
  4. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    "гиперопека", noun. "гиперопекающий", adj.
    "гиперзабота", noun. "гиперзаботливый", adj.

    Note that these words are rare, and almost restricted to psychology domain. However, I've heard the nouns sometimes in real life. Adjectives are very rarely used.
     
  5. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian

Share This Page