1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Is this a Welty bohunkus?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cuchuflete, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Context: "Petrified Man", a short story by Eudora Welty.
    Setting: Louisiana, a ladies' hairdressing salon. A conversation between the hairdresser, female, and her client, also female.
    Topic of discussion: a 'freak show', and in particular, the "pygmies" or dwarfs.

    Leota to Mrs. Fletcher--


    So...Questions are...is this term, bohunkus, which I assume to mean rump, backside, posterior, butt, etc, common in the South? Is it used elsewhere? Does it have a plural form?
     
  2. grumpus Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    English U.S.


    Ha ha ha, I haven't heard that work in sooooo long. My grandmother was from Arkansas used to say it all the time. It means your rear end.

    Grumpus
     
  3. T.D-K Senior Member

    Cymraeg Cymru

Share This Page