Is this going to be like a thing now?

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by brochy, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. brochy Junior Member

    Chinese
    A girl ask a boy when they have done kissing:"is this going to be like a thing now?"
    How can I translate "a thing" into Chinese?
     
  2. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  3. 文星辰simon Junior Member

    Montreal
    Chinese
    在KISS之前还应该有对话吧,把那个对话发出来。
    不能孤立的理解这句话。
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    完全同意!:thumbsup: 实在 "is this going to be like a thing now?" 这句话是什么意思我还看不懂呢。
     
  5. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    "实在"??? Do you mean "其实":confused::D
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Thanks to BODYholic for updating his post #2 with links to Urban dictionary. The meaning of "a thing" is now pretty clear! :)

    Yes, thank you for pointing out the mistake, Lucia! :).
    I did write "其实" but then (after some thinking!) changed to "实在". :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  7. brochy Junior Member

    Chinese
    Sorry for the confusion.
    "This" means the kiss. What the girl means is that "does the kiss mean we can start a relationship from now on?" I know "a thing" here means a romantic relationship.I just don't know how to say in Chinese in the girl's quetion.

    The text(from a short story my friend wrote):
    "Aren't you just the most precious thing," Mike says,"You, I am definitely keeping."
    She raises her head, giving Mike a searching look. "Is this going to be, like, a thing now?"
    Mike wraps his arms around her. "It's going to be a thing now."
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    校园风:咱俩现在算是正式的了吧?
    学术风:是否意味着这件事成为了……比如说……一件重要的事情?(指男女朋友关系)
    日漫风:这就代表……“那种关系”了吧?(那种关系是神马啊!说清楚啊!?(怒))
    腼腆女友风:这……是代表“那个”了么?(声音小到听不见)
    傲娇女友风:不就打个波儿么,有什么大不了的!你……你丫还真当一回事了哈!
    乡土风:哥,咱俩……就算内个了吧?
    港剧风:咁樣……即系话嚟真嘅?
    韩剧风:我们……正式交往吧!欧巴!欧巴江南style!
    爷们儿范:现在开始动真格的了啊!忽悠老子老子废了你!
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  9. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    膜拜SuperXW神编剧!:thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
    我刚把饭端上来,打开这网页就笑了半天,然后就笑饱了。。。:D 括号里补充的也很经典啊,画面感超强!:thumbsup:
    我能不能说我最喜欢‘爷们儿范’的那个啊,哈哈~~~太霸道了!
     
  10. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    厉害 :D:thumbsup:

    非诚勿扰风:你有车吗?有房吗?干什么行业的,薪水多少?可以去相亲了吗?(你是高富帅吗?)
     
  11. brochy Junior Member

    Chinese
    谢谢。你们太有创造力了,有没有正常版本的:D
     
  12. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    我觉得SuperXW的校园版最接近英语的原句。
     
  13. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    Both "a thing" and "an item" were quite commonly heard in my school days which was a distant past from now. They were the "in" words then. Perhaps it's passé, I hardly hear these words nowadays. :)

    "那现在...我们算是在一起了吗?"
     
  14. brochy Junior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks for you all.I think I have a clear idea now.
     

Share This Page