Is this present of subjunctive 2nd person singular?

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by melonidas, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello , is this verb form μεδουσης, 2nd person singular of subjunctive active of μεδω ??

    thx, and sorry for the multiple questions, but learning ancient greek at home without any help is very difficult..
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi,

    could you provide the sentence, please? It seems to be present participle of feminine gender of the verb μέδω.
     
  3. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    yes!

    το δε αγαλμα αρθον εστι εν χιτωνι και κατα τον στερνον η κεφαλη μεδουσης
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    η κεφαλη Mεδουσης
    “the head of Medusa”, genitive singular
     
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Yes. In that case Μέδουσα was a monster of mythology (Γοργόνα).
     

Share This Page