is to be an outlier rather than...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Volk, Nov 24, 2007.

  1. Volk New Member

    español (chileno)
    en esta frase no se como traducir outlier, lo que sí se, es que harbinger es precursor.
    aqui esta la frase, el contexto es una publicacion de the economist.
    "Peru vote is likely to be an OUTLIER rather than a harbinger: they all want...."

    gracias ^^
     
  2. Doval

    Doval Senior Member

    New York City, USA
    USA English/British Caribbean
    Hi,

    The full sentence would have been appreciated, but "outlier" means something away from the center, and in this contextext (if I understand the context well) would mean something of lesser impact or importance, whereas a "harbinger" is a predicter of things to come. In other words, the Peru vote is unlikely to change anything or to presage changes.
     
  3. Volk New Member

    español (chileno)
    gracias ^^, thanks XD
     
  4. NealMc Senior Member

    Hola

    "outlier" es una palabra inúsual y no es común en inglés.

    pienso en "outlier" como antónimo de harbinger.
    A statistically freak result unrepresentative of what will come.

    la vota está anticipado ser resulto capricho / estrafalario / extrano más que presagio....

    I'm sure a native speaker can improve.

    Cheers
    Neal Mc
     
  5. Volk New Member

    español (chileno)
    mmm si, está dificil traducirlo, y es para una prueba que tengo que entregar, y ese termino no puedo modularlo T.T
     
  6. Fenelon New Member

    Bolivia, Spanish
    Tal vez esto te ayude... aunque creo es es muy tarde... but anyway..

    "El voto peruando es más una capa externa que un contenido en sí..."
    "outlier" podría traducirse como "capa externa" o "envoltorio", y de acuerdo al contexto, "harbinger" tendría que modificar su traducción literal para ser "contenido o escencia"

    Greetings!
     
  7. hakseng New Member

    German
    Hi guys,

    An old thread, I know, but I thought I'd add this anyways:

    An outlier in English (especially sciences, engineering) is a data point that does not fit on a curve and is likely to have been caused by some error in the measurement or some other fluke. Something is an outlier means it is not part of the trend but a one-of-a-kind.

    What the sentence in the Economist wanted to say was: The election in Peru is not a harbinger (= an early indicator) of what is to come but just a statistical outlier (it happened but doesn't carry meaning for the current analysis).

    Es decir la traducción de NealMC es correcta, es un 'capricho' y no un presagio, según el artículo.

    Saludos,
    Hakseng
     
  8. crissanta

    crissanta Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Mexican spanish
    valor atípico
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Outlier: aberration, anomaly
     

Share This Page