1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

isolation vs. insulation

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Bella Swann_Forks, May 2, 2010.

  1. Bella Swann_Forks

    Bella Swann_Forks Senior Member

    Spain-Madrid
    Spanish-Spain-Madrid
    Hi there!

    I have look up these two words in the dictionary and it seems that they mean the same.

    so, could you tell me what's the difference between them? maybe its usage?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    The dictionary is deceptive here because they are different for a few reasons.

    (1) A material can be insulated but not isolated. (una materia puede ser aislante pero no "aislamiento.")
    (2) If you describe a person as isolated or insulated it means different things. Isolated means they don't have much contact with the outside world. Insulated means that they are overly protected, not having to deal with things you should have to.
    Examples: He is depressed, paranoid, does not leave the house, has no family or friends and so is very isolated. (but never 'insulated!')
    His parents do everything for him and he still lives at home always relaxing. He is so insulated. (you wouldn't use isolated here.)
    Try the monolingual dictionary to see the differences in use that may not be reflected in translations. Do ask if something is not clear.
     
  3. Lerma Senior Member

    Isolation sería aislamiento en sentido figurado. Alguien vive aislado de los demás porque prefiere encerrarse en sí mismo, por ejemplo. Insulation también significa aislamiento pero en sentido más real y físico. Porque se trata de un país que es una isla o porque se han realizado labores de protección contra algún tipo de elemento como el agua, el sonido etc. No descarto la posibilidad de utilizar en algún caso insulated en sentido figurado cuando alguien se reviste de una coraza impenetrable para los demás (coraza en sentido figurado)
     
  4. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    Lerma, no estoy seguro si estoy de acuerdo con respeto a tu ejemplo de un país. Para mí las dos palabras tienen un sentido diferente. Una isla 'isolated' puede ser 'isolated' por el agua, por la distancia y es más común decir 'isolated' si solo quieres decir que es aislado al otros países. 'Insulated' implica que no se involucra con otros países o no hay mucha interacción con lo demás y en este sentido es 'aislado.' Corea de norte puede ser un ejemplo de un país 'insulated' en este sentido pero también es 'isolated.'
     
  5. Lerma Senior Member


    Gracias. Aprecio tu razonamiento. Saludos.
     
  6. Bella Swann_Forks

    Bella Swann_Forks Senior Member

    Spain-Madrid
    Spanish-Spain-Madrid
    thank you all!
     

Share This Page