isquemia aguda establecida

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by China Girl, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. China Girl Senior Member

    England
    English
    Phrase appears in results of a cranial CT scan

    "No signos de isquemia aguda establecida."

    I am confused as to whether this means that no signs of acute ischaemia have been "established" - in which case the adjective doesn't agree with "signos" or if it means that there are no signs of "established acute ischaemia". This term does not bring up any internet hits so i am not sure if there is another way of saying it in English.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. bicontinental Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    As you point out, 'established' clearly modifies 'acute ischemia' in the sentence above, i.e. established acute ischemia. I'm not surprised you don't find this expression on an internet search...in my experience the radiologists (at least in my neck of the woods, the Midwest) usually say, "no evidence of acute ischemia/ no signs of acute ischemia/ no acute ischemia identified".
    Bic.
     
  3. reflejo Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    No (radiological) signs of acute ischemia on CT scan. No se emplea established
    Un saludo,
     

Share This Page