It´s pretty lame

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sulin, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. sulin Junior Member

    Nicaragua
    spanish
    I´m reading a novel and the main character says: "It´s pretty lame when even getting drunk doesn´t help at all." (he´s very sad and trying to forget a previous relationship)

    What does it "lame" mean in this context?

    I found at a dictionary that lame means = simple, someone who doesn't understand what is going on.

    and i´m kind of confuse by this meaning, can i use Stupid instead of simple?

    For example: "It´s pretty stupid when even getting drunk doesn´t help at all."

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2008
  2. Asol07 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Yo diría "Es bastante malo cuando..."
     
  3. felixgata Senior Member

    Barcelona
    España Castellano
    Hola sulin,
    Yo creo que, en este contexto, "lame" es "patético". A ver qué dicen los nativos.

    Por cierto, sería "What does "lame" mean in this context?"

    Saludos,

    Gata
     
  4. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Totalmente de acuerdo con felixgata - "patético" es la traducción más adecuada (o triste, lamentable, trágico, etc., etc.).
     
  5. sulin Junior Member

    Nicaragua
    spanish
    Muchas gracias me voy con patético tiene sentido y también gracias por la correción.
     

Share This Page