1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

it’s even weird you

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Marta_la_Lila, Nov 12, 2008.

  1. Marta_la_Lila New Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hello!
    I don't know how translate in Spanish the sentence in bold:

    - Is it kind of weird to just walk away after the shooting is done?
    - Yeah, I guess it is always weird. I mean, like, it’s such a strange experience doing that. I mean, it’s weird. In the movie before that I was like, doing all these kissing scenes with a guy. And it’s even weird you--I mean, it’s always the same, no matter really what you’re doing.

    - No resulta extraño tener que alejarte del personaje una vez ha finalizado el rodaje?
    - Sí supongo que siempre se hace raro. Es decir, es una experiencia extraña. Es raro. En la película anterior a ésta... rodando todas esas escenas de besos con otro chico. E incluso se te hace raro ??? – quiero decir, es siempre lo mismo, no importa lo que realmente hagas. Sí es fácil alejarte.

    Is that correct?

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Creo que la persona empieza a tratar de expresar una idea, pero corta la frase a la mitad: "Incluso es raro que... digo, siempre es lo mismo,"
     
  3. Marta_la_Lila New Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Tienes razón! :eek: ahora que lo he vuelto a leer después de ver tu comment tiene su sentido sí, empezó la frase pero no la terminó y yo rompiéndome el coco con ello :-S

    Mil gracias!!!
     
  4. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    De nada, Marta. :)
     

Share This Page