it didn't improve

Discussion in 'Català (Catalan)' started by debillot, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. debillot Senior Member

    English
    If I'm looking to say - The experience didn't improve my catalan as much as my Spanish (but refer to 'experience' as 'it') So 'it didn't improve my catalan as much as my spanish.'

    Could I therefore say:


    el no va millorar la meva català tant com el meu espanyol?

    Merci!
     
  2. ACQM

    ACQM forera que modera

    Manresa (Barcelona)
    Spain - Spanish
    You'd better don't use a pronoun just to say "it" when talking in Catalan, it is already in the verb:

    "No va millorar el meu català tant com el meu espanyol".

    We know it is "it because it says "va millorar" and not "vaig millorar" or "vas millorar" or "van millorar", etc.

    If you really need a pronoun choose: això/allò/Aquest fet/....

    Vaig fer una estada a Catalunya. (Això) no va millorar el meu català tant com el meu espanyol.
     
  3. debillot Senior Member

    English
    Thank you very much!
     
  4. innovator Senior Member

    Català (Girona)
    Aquesta (experiència) no va millorar el català tant com el meu espanyol
     

Share This Page