It has been a long time since we contacted each other

Discussion in 'English Only' started by runnery, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. runnery Senior Member

    China,Chinese
    Hi all,
    I am writing an email to my customer, we haven't contacted each other for a long time. So, at the beginning of this email, can I write this?
    1) It has been a long time since we contacted each other. Or
    2) Long time no see.Or
    3) It has been a long time since we contacted last time.
    I prefer the number 1, for number 2, maybe a little informal.
    Please give me your advice. If you find any mistakes above, please help me correct.
    I really appreciate your reply.
     
  2. sunkitty Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Although #1 is correct, I prefer:​

    It's been a long time since we've corresponded.
    We haven't been in contact for a while.
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Please don't use #2 :)
    I don't think using "... we contacted ..." in #1 and #3 sounds idiomatic.
    There are many, many ways to say something like this, a lot depends on how informal you want to be. Here are some suggestions:
    "It's a long time since we've been in touch ... ... "
    "It's a while since we've spoken ... ... "
    "It's some time since we were in contact ... ... "
     
  4. runnery Senior Member

    China,Chinese
    Thanks for your replies. How about " I havn't heard from you for a long time" ?
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Fair enough, but look at sunkitty's and my other suggestions and note that we both go for something very neutral. "I haven't heard from you for a long time," suggests that this lack of communication is your customer's fault. You don't want to do that :)
     
  6. runnery Senior Member

    China,Chinese
    Panjandrum,

    Thanks for your detailed explaination, it is really helpful.

    It is late here. I'll leave.

    Cheers,

    Runnery
     
  7. runnery Senior Member

    China,Chinese
    Sorry, I still have two more questions:

    1) I have come across both these two versions " it is a long time since", "it has been a long time since". Which is correct?

    2) since+past tense or since+present perfect?

    I am looking forward to your reply.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  8. Fenoxielo Junior Member

    United States
    United States - English
    It would be "it has been a long time since," not "it is a long time since."
     
  9. runnery Senior Member

    China,Chinese
    Thanks. The "been" was left out, I have corrected.


    After I search the goole with "It has been a long time since", I find that most examples are this: it has been a long tiem since+past tense. Could you tell me what's the difference between "since +past tense" and "since+perfect sense"?
    Thanks again.
     
  10. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There have been many previous threads on since with various combinations of tenses.
    In the WR dictionary I found
    a long time
    and
    since

    There should be some useful information there.
     

Share This Page