It has been ten years since I have seen you

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Espanol3200, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. Espanol3200 Senior Member

    English Britain
    A veces me confundo con las estructuras "hace que" y "desde que" en español.

    Quiero traducir esta oración a español: "It's been ten years since I have seen you."

    Está bien decir:
    Hace 10 años que no te veo/he visto
    Ya han pasado 10 años que no te veo/he visto

    Gracias!
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Es mejor decir:

    "No te he visto desde hace diez años"

    "Desde hace 10 años no te veo"
     
  3. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    Micafe, your examples are an excelent combining "desde" with "hace"; still I think his attempts are very good too. I find it quite natural to say, "Hace diez años que no te veo."

    Espanol3200, it would help a bit more if you notice that "desde que..." and "hace +cantidad de tiempo [que]..." are not the same kind of phrase; "desde" is a preposition, "hace" is the impersonal conjugation of verb "hacer".

    Hace (verb, "it makes now") diez años (direct object) que no te veo (attributive clause saying something about the D.O.)

    More options:
    [Ya] son/van diez años que no te veo /sin verte.
    Llevo/cumplo diez años que no te veo /sin verte.
    Han sido/pasado diez años desde que te vi la/por última vez.
    <—Almost literal.

    Regards,
    ;)
     
  4. srb62 Senior Member

    Scotland
    British English
    Interesting, a couple of these are new to me
     
  5. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    The nativos may want to comment on this, but I think it's worth noting that in the construction under consideration 'desde' conveys the idea of a point in time from which duration is measured.

    It's now December. Imagine that we've been here since June, six months.
    Estamos aquí desde junio.
    Estamos aquí desde hace seis meses. (From a point in time that began six months ago)
    Hace seis meses que estamos aquí. (duration)
    Llevamos seis meses aquí. (duration)
     
  6. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    :thumbsup: Excellent!!
     
  7. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Muy agradecido, distinguido forero.:)
     

Share This Page