It is I who suffers (Yo en 3a persona/"I" in the third person)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by zhaul-san, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. zhaul-san Senior Member

    mexican spanish
    Pareciera que el siguiente contexto es correcto en ambos casos.
    Soy yo quien sufre
    It is I who suffers. literal translation.
    Soy yo quien sufro
    It is I who suffer. literal translation.

    Entonce diríamos:

    Soy yo quien sufre las consecuencias de sus actos.
    It is I who suffers the consequences of his actions.
    Soy yo quien sufro las consecuencias de mis actos.
    It is I who suffer the consequences of my actions.

    Yo sufro (I suffer)
    el sufre ( he suffers)

    I come to believe that both cases are correct.
    But I am not sure.

    Is it I who suffers?

    Now in order to distinguish the difference in plural and singular,

    Is it you, John, who is calling?
    ¿Eres tu Juan, quién llama?
    Is it you, John and Mary, who are calling?
    ¿Son ustedes, Juan y María, quienes llaman?
    Is it you who yells at that man?
    ¿Eres tú quien le grita a ese hombre?
    Is it you who yell at that man?
    ¿Son ustedes quienes le gritan a ese hombre?

    I come to the conclusion that 'who' becomes the main subject somehow, and it stablishes the use of third person conjugation.

    And it is clear that

    Is it I, you, he she, who calls?

    Is it we, you, they who call?

    Of course I think that further explaining is needed.
    Would you please expand if both cases are correct, or the last samples is what applies.
    My doubt is about English Grammar.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    "Who" in such constructions can be thought of as meaning "the person who," and therefore must take a third-person singular conjugation of the verb.

    It is I, the person who suffers. :tick:
    It is I, the person who suffer. :cross:

    Furthermore, as you have surely noticed, "is" is also in the third-person here, and agrees with "it" rather than "I" (in which case the verb would be "am."). This is in contrast to the Spanish grammar.

    Soy yo quien... :tick:
    It am I who... :cross:

    More colloquially, we would say "I'm the one who..." or "It's me who..."
     
  3. marinakatz Junior Member

    Hola, soy Marina de Buenos Aires

    En primer lugar, quisiera hacer una aclaración -con todo respeto- no se dice "Pareciera", se dice "Parecería".

    Ahora: "Quien" como conector (linking word)
    1- Si bien usamos "quien", quisiera aclarar que es formal. Por lo tanto, podemos usar "que".

    2- Yo soy la persona que sufre. - 3-Yo soy la persona que está sufriendo.a

    En la oración número 3, hay dos sujetos: por lo tanto el segundo verbo tiene que ser en modo subjuntivo: yo + indicativo + que + subjuntivo: Yo soy (indicativo) la persona + que + sufre (subjuntivo)

    4- Cuando usamos que o quien como conectores (linking words), luego tenemos que utilizar la tercera persona del singular. "No tires papeles al piso, porque soy yo quien tiene que limpiarlo después". "Don't thow paper onto the floor, as it is me who has to clean it later".

    Abrazos

    Marina
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    "Sufre" no es el modo subjuntivo, sino el indicativo. El subjuntivo sería "sufra." No creo que haya que usar el subjuntivo aquí.
     
  5. zhaul-san Senior Member

    mexican spanish
    gracias por la aclaración, error cultural aca en México, lo revise en un diccionario de conjugaciones y efectivamente no existe.

    En lo que si difiero es que pienso que ambos casos, a continuación, son correctos,
    quién sufre y quién sufro

    Soy yo quien sufre las consecuencias de sus actos.
    It is I who suffers the consequences of his actions.
    Soy yo quien sufro las consecuencias de mis actos.
    It is I who suffer the consequences of my actions.

    Por lo que pienso que también en Inglés son correctos. Es por eso que estoy buscando una aclaración satisfactoria de porqué, si alguno de estos ejemplos es incorrecto, lo és.


    Soy yo que... siento que esta mal, habría que hacer una revisión más profunda

    la palabra 'que' normalmente se utiliza para remplazar objetos, cosas y animales; y 'quien' para humanos. Al menos así es como recuerdo que me lo explico el Prof. Oropeza quién era el representante de la Real Academia en Mexico por allá de los 70s.

    Si tienes algún enlace a una pagina de gramatica que explique esto con bases oficiales de RAE, ¿podrías pasarmelo?
     
  6. zhaul-san Senior Member

    mexican spanish

    Totalmente de acuerdo, sin embargo en un comentario de un foro que dirijo, "The Grammar in Poetry Workshop", uno de los más destacados poetas de habla inglesa responde a esta pregunta de la siguiente manera
    I would say you can tell from the fact that "I sadden" and "you miss" are grammatically correct, while "I saddens" and "you misses" are not. So your second version is right, as well as sounding better.

    In your other example, the subject of "haunts" and "roams" is "the one", so again you have got it right!

    Estos son los ejmplos que escribí:

    Is it I who sadden from your absence, or is it you who miss me?

    I can see how I and you are used as a 3d person in the sentence, but is it proper to use the verb as a third person.

    I am the one who haunts your soul when sleeping
    You are the one who roams the streets very late.

    Mi conclusión definitiva es que al usar who en inglés, o quién en español, la conjugación se realiza en 3a persona.

    Gracias por ayudarme a aclarar mejor este punto.
     
  7. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Sorry, but I disagree with your poet friend. The first- and second-person conjugations sound terrible to my ear.

    Is it I who saddens from your absence, or is it you who misses me?

    That is how I and everyone I know say it.
     

Share This Page