1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It is long past the deadline.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by skydown13, May 6, 2014.

  1. skydown13 Senior Member

    Mandarin
    It is long past my probation.
    What part of speech are 'past' and 'long' in above sentence? They both can be adverb and adjective.
     
  2. Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    I don't recognize "deadline" as the same as "probation".


    Could you clarify?
     
  3. skydown13 Senior Member

    Mandarin
    As probation, I mean the probation period when you just enter a new company.
     
  4. Aspara Gus Junior Member

    American English

    “Past” is a preposition heading the preposition phrase “past my probation”. “Long” is an adverb modifying the PP.
     
  5. skydown13 Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thank you !
     

Share This Page