1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It is me who is to blame

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chance22, Oct 13, 2009.

  1. chance22 Junior Member

    chinese
    I know there are two ways to emphasize the sentence: I am to blame. 1. It is I who am to blame
    2. It is me that is to blame
    Can I say It is me who is to blame?
     
  2. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    Probably. You could also say more simply "I'm to blame". Personally I would just say "It's my fault".
     
  3. chance22 Junior Member

    chinese
    Thanks. I just want to know if the last sentence --using "who" to replace "that" is grammatically correct. Sentences I get are always using "me" followed by "that"
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    The problem here is that "It" and "who" are subject pronouns here and "me" is an object pronoun - but they all refer to the same person and don't match.

    That's the technical reason whey the correct way to say it is: It is I who is to blame.

    On the other hand, the majority of English speakers, in my opinion, ignore the rule and just say "It is me who ..."

    Take your pick - unless it's on a test.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Wouldn't the "correct" way to say it be It is I who am to blame, sd?:D
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Interesting question, but is not "who" a third-person reference?
     
  8. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Not, I think, when you're being 'correct' ....

    I have the dreadful feeling I've referenced this song before:eek: - I, I who have nothing ~ I, I who have no-one. Etc.
     

Share This Page