It is me who is to blame

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chance22, Oct 13, 2009.

  1. chance22 Junior Member

    chinese
    I know there are two ways to emphasize the sentence: I am to blame. 1. It is I who am to blame
    2. It is me that is to blame
    Can I say It is me who is to blame?
     
  2. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    Probably. You could also say more simply "I'm to blame". Personally I would just say "It's my fault".
     
  3. chance22 Junior Member

    chinese
    Thanks. I just want to know if the last sentence --using "who" to replace "that" is grammatically correct. Sentences I get are always using "me" followed by "that"
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    The problem here is that "It" and "who" are subject pronouns here and "me" is an object pronoun - but they all refer to the same person and don't match.

    That's the technical reason whey the correct way to say it is: It is I who is to blame.

    On the other hand, the majority of English speakers, in my opinion, ignore the rule and just say "It is me who ..."

    Take your pick - unless it's on a test.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Wouldn't the "correct" way to say it be It is I who am to blame, sd?:D
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Interesting question, but is not "who" a third-person reference?
     
  8. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Not, I think, when you're being 'correct' ....

    I have the dreadful feeling I've referenced this song before:eek: - I, I who have nothing ~ I, I who have no-one. Etc.
     

Share This Page