1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It is not due for a while

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by lucarm76, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. lucarm76 Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,

    What is the meaning of "it is not due for a while" in this sentence "Please do the assignment as you go along, even though it is not due for a while." ?

    For a while is a period of time and due can be expected to happen at a particular time.

    Possible translation: "Por favor haz la tarea sobre la marcha, aunque no venza en un rato"


    Thanks
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It means that the set period you have in which to complete the assignment does not end shortly; it doesn't end "for a while." Its "due date" is some unspecified time in the future.
     
  3. lucarm76 Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you Chris K.

    And the meaning of "you go along" is more like advancing in your assignments. Right?
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes, exactly, as you progress in the assignments.
     

Share This Page