it is not going to cut it?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ddubug, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. ddubug Senior Member

    I need help...

    <Try to get involved in the church. Sitting in a pew on Sunday morning and leaving unnoticed is not going to cut it.> not going to cut it? slice????
    What does this mean?
  2. I think, this is an allusion to cutting the ice, i.e. making a change in the situation. Your sentence implies that as long as you just sit quietly and leave unnoticed, you will not have much chance of getting involved into the things going on.
  3. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    In AE, this is an idiom that means whatever it is you're talking about won't be satisfying, won't work, or won't get the job done.

    If you just sit in church and don't say anything to other people, don't get involved in church activities, don't invest yourself personally in the religious community there, then you won't derive the satisfaction from going to church that you might have, otherwise.

    You get out of something as a direct result of what you put into it.

  4. edval89 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    United States/English
    "It's not going to cut it" means "It's not going to be good enough."

Share This Page