1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It is said

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    يقال

    E.g.: "It is said in Arabic ..."
    يقال بالعربية ...
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, this is right.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is that the third person singular masculine passive subjunctive or passive imperfect?

    The third person singular masculine passive subjunctive is: يُقالَ
    The third person singular masculine passive imperfect is: يُقالُ
     
  4. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish

    You can't use the subjunctive (المضارع المنصوب) in a main clause; only in a subordinate clause preceded by certain conjunctions. In this case it is يُقالُ which is فعل مضارع مرفوع مبني للمجهول, third person, singular, masculine present tense (so-called "imperfect" and "indicative"), passive.
     

Share This Page