It may / might rain

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by J.F. de TROYES, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    Could you tell me if the following phrases are right in expressing possibility or probability of an event :

    It may rain this afternoon :

    1- Pode chover esta tarde

    2- Pode que chova esta tarde

    3- Pode-se que chova esta tarde

    It might rain this afternoon :

    Pode is replaced by Poderia ...


    Thanks a lot for your answers.
     
  2. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    It may rain this afternoon :

    1- Pode chover esta tarde :tick:

    2- Pode ser que chova esta tarde:tick:

    3- Pode-se que chova esta tarde:cross:


    It might rain this afternoon :
    1- Pode chover esta tarde :tick:

    2- Pode ser que chova esta tarde:tick:


    Pode is replaced by Poderia ... :cross:
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  3. diego-rj

    diego-rj Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Também pode se dizer "Deve chover essa tarde". Mas acho que usar o verbo 'dever' dá um pouco mais de certeza.
     
  4. Ruca Senior Member

    Grande Porto
    Português Europeu
    Olá,

    Em Portugal seria muito comum dizer "É capaz de chover, logo à tarde".
     
  5. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    No Brasil também e, por extensão, acaba-se por dizer também "É capaz que chova, logo à tarde"
     
  6. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Até parece o meu pai (ele é brasileiro) falando. ;)
     
  7. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    I suppose the same verbal constructions with poder and dever can be also used when the subject is a person as in sentences of this sort :

    1- At the moment he may be back at home

    2- At the moment he might be back at home


    Am I right ? Would the conditional be correct in translating the second sentence ?

    Thanks again for your explanations.
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    He may be back at home right now = Ele pode/ Pode ser que ele/ Ele é capaz de/ Ele poderá ter voltado a casa neste momento.:tick:

    Ele poderia ter voltado a casa neste momento... :confused: Pede uma condição anterior. He could/might be back home right now, if only... {some condition had been met}.
     

Share This Page