It must be a mistake.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, do you use the same idiom as English or something else? How would you say "it must be a mistake" in your language? Thanks.

    English: It must be a mistake.
    Czech: To musí být omyl. [the same as English]
     
  2. phosphore Senior Member

    Serbian
    Serbian:

    "mora da je greška" (it must be a mistake) or "sigurno je greška" (it's certainly a mistake), both sound idiomatic
     
  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: Deve ser um erro/engano/equívoco.
     
  4. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Both models are used in Bulgarian, but the latter is much commoner: "сигурно е грешка" is popular and "трябва/би трябвало да е грешка", although correct, doesn't sound very idiomatic (at least to me).
     
  5. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Μάλλον κάνεις/κάνετε λάθος»
    'malon 'kanis [sing. 2nd person]/'kanete [pl. 2nd person] 'laθos
    lit. "probably you make/are making mistake"

    [θ] is a voiceless dental non-sibilant fricative
     
  6. Pleuroto New Member

    Málaga (Spain)
    Español - España
    En Español = Debe ser un error / Debe tratarse de un error (more formal)
     
  7. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    In Turkish

    I would say bir yanlışlık olmalı (not idiom)
     
  8. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: Sen täytyy olla virhe.

    But very commonly, if the context allows it, we say "Siinä täytyy olla virhe" - there must be a mistake in it.
     
  9. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    French:
    Ça doit être une erreur. - This must be an error.
    Il doit y avoir une erreur/faute. - There must an error/mistake in it.

    (both are common)
     
  10. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch:
    Dat moet een vergissing zijn. (ver - neg. suffix; gissen // guess)
     
  11. ElFrikiChino

    ElFrikiChino Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Italian (Mantova)
    I believe in Italian we say ci dev'essere un errore (there must be a mistake)
     
  12. Goddess Mystyxx Junior Member

    Latin City of the South
    English / Chavacano / Spanish
    In Filipino (Tagalog):

    Parang hindi tama (It seemed not right)
    parang mali (It seemed wrong)

    Chavacano:

    Dol hinde amo ( It must be wrong)
     
  13. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Uhh, how you say it in Russian depends on the context.
     
  14. MaxJ Senior Member

    Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
    Dutch- Netherlands
    Or: Dat moet een vergissing wezen.
     
  15. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: ISA NGANG PAGKAKAMALI!
     
  16. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish: Det måste vara ett misstag.
     
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I think the best idiomatic Hungarian expression is: Itt valami nem stimmel.
     
  18. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Strictly speaking it should be: debe de ser un error and not ''debe ser''. Nowadays many are not making the difference but there still exists the difference. Debe + inf= obligation, debe de + inf= expectation, guessing.

    In Japanese it depends on the effect you're trying to convey:

    1) 何かの間違いですよ nanka no machigai desu yo (formal, emphasis. Lit: mistake of something, yep, no verb is used)
    2) 何かの間違いではないのか nanka no machigai dewanai no ka (something like: it must be a mistake, right? < and explain it to me> )
    3)何かの間違いだろう nanka no machigai darou (used when you think it's a mistake but you're not sure)
    4) 何かの間違いです nanka no machigai desu (formal, this doesn't use the emphasizing particle like 1 as it might be thought rude depending on the situation)

    There are several more combinations varying in register or some other effects. But those are more than enough :).
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013

Share This Page